Removefiannafail

end corruption,stroke politics, & incompetent administration

Public sector wage statistics discontinued in 2008-due to fear of riots on the streets of Dublin.


Public Sector Average Weekly Earnings (1988 to 2008) (Euro) by Type of Public Sector Employment and Year
 200020012002200320042005200620072008
Civil Service573.57633.10656.19681.03744.24795.87838.35877.76916.06
Prison Officers949.221,043.981,093.331,106.711,067.601,117.931,149.121,189.671,196.50
Administrative Civil Servants538.58597.87621.87648.63724.97776.24819.48860.35898.89
Industrial Civil Servants460.96506.99524.22534.22562.57627.63676.20691.00742.85
Others in the Public Sector309.49384.93479.81432.48478.03430.53418.05423.01483.56
Defence505.79548.77587.96609.24665.30690.16732.26767.01808.45
An Garda Siochana837.87939.67945.21959.861,058.751,096.771,170.251,205.951,207.24
Education644.47698.44718.93743.41809.16856.66879.90921.00946.47
Primary education690.35717.08716.88712.49765.14812.20931.11865.30887.17
Secondary education (excl. VECs & ITs)685.02753.21801.19848.41935.58970.37998.671,045.761,078.46
Third level education (excl. VECs & ITs)627.10691.84762.92799.82875.26907.86949.211,020.061,064.70
VECs and Institutes of Technology560.36628.28627.36669.04734.46801.04817.71846.35861.78
Regional Bodies499.56558.90578.16608.44666.34734.87772.25817.55837.81
Local Authorities494.39551.71573.46605.91663.85731.62769.01814.25833.37
Non-Local Authority Regional Bodies615.30739.34731.04787.69819.83844.90879.84829.931,001.89
Semi-State Companies634.98696.99766.06814.87867.67908.63964.701,008.161,050.11
Commercial Semi-State Companies632.81697.18773.45825.36874.48913.84974.671,021.861,066.71
Non-Commercial Semi-State Companies646.29697.10731.90765.96836.23885.09920.50955.071,003.10
Public Sector (excluding Health)611.54671.78704.28734.86797.09844.16882.02922.46948.91
An Garda Siochana (excl. overtime)737.80790.40836.57862.36920.76966.48983.601,003.981,076.68

This is the final release for the Public Sector Employment and Earnings series. 

The Quarterly Public Sector Inquiry has been replaced by the Earnings, Hours and Employment Costs Survey (EHECS).

This survey collects data on employment, wages and salaries, hours and other labour costs for all sectors of the economy.

For more information regarding this inquiry, please email: earnings@cso.ie

http://www.cso.ie/en/statistics/earnings/

Race riots:London is burning-Ireland will also burn.Give it time..

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Help break the proposed rotten tax regime.Get involved-place a notice in your window today! We will not pay!

The Bertie Bowl.

The Bertie Bowl pension ring affiliates

Rail Procurement Authority (RPA) quango slated.!

By Treacy Hogan

Saturday August 06 2011

PROPERTIES bought as part of a €150m spending spree in preparation for Metro North are being rented out instead of demolished in a clear indication the project is doomed.

Rail chiefs spent €25m buying up properties on the ill-fated rail route, an Irish Independent investigation has found.

Premium prices were paid even though the property market had crashed.

The purchases went ahead a full year before planning permission for the Metro project was granted by An Bord Pleanala in October 2010.

The project had been pushed hard by former Transport Minister Noel Dempsey, who at the time refuted predictions that the project would be shelved.

An RPA spokesman defended the purchase of the properties in advance of planning permission for the Metro.

He added that even if the Metro project did not proceed in the near future the houses were in a "much sought after area of Drumcondra".


Morgan Kelly aliasDoctor Doom tells it as it is.

WITH THE Irish Government on track to owe a quarter of a trillion euro by 2014, a prolonged and chaotic national bankruptcy is becoming inevitable. By the time the dust settles, Ireland’s last remaining asset, its reputation as a safe place from which to conduct business, will have been destroyed.

Ireland is facing economic ruin.

http://www.independent.ie/national-news/dr-doom-its-not-all-bad-but-we-have-big-problems-2841949.html
says Morgan Kelly-and when has he ever got it wrong,so far?

'Try to imagine the Bank of England’s insisting that Northern Rock be rescued by Newcastle City Council and you have some idea of how seriously the ECB expects the Irish bailout to work.'

"Back when the euro was being planned in the mid-1990s, it never occurred to anyone that cautious, stodgy banks like AIB and Bank of Ireland, run by faintly dim former rugby players, could ever borrow tens of billions overseas, and lose it all on dodgy property loans."

http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/opinion/2011/0507/1224296372123.html

seriously ill Donegal Developer squirrels away one and a half million Euros from the grasp of National Irish Bank.

Sean Quinn,the greediest "hero" in the world?

Sean Quinn,hungry  shark or hapless" hero"?- you decide:
http://www.independent.ie/opinion/columnists/martina-devlin/martina-devlin-sean-quinn-is-costing-the-taxpayer-he-isnt-a-hero-2833154.html

Ring fencing autistic children-outside the golden civil service circle!

"Of course, there is weird backdrop to all this that people also find incomprehensible. How can it be that every single job in the public sector and the current pay levels in all those jobs have been ring-fenced? It seems strange to people that we cannot ring-fence social welfare, which will be hit hard in the next budget, or education, which is probably the single most critical issue in securing the future of the country, or healthcare and services for the most vulnerable people in our society, but we can ring-fence every single job in every government department and agency. Indeed, people find it hard to understand either how we can be cutting government services while we're not cutting any jobs in the organisations that provide these services, unless, of course, someone wants to give up their job"

Joe Durkin. ESRI.says the Croke park deal must go.

Watch the mounting debts of the Irish nation mounting-by the second- because no government has the balls to break the Public Service Unions or the Quangos or the no longer relevent agreements of yesteryear.

http://www.financedublin.com/debtclock.php http://www.financedublin.com/debtclock.php



(11th May 2011): Durkan on the deficit

ESRI chief forecaster Joe Durkan, making a welcome return from academia, has given a pithy and (mostly) accurate prognosis on what needs to be done to slow down and stop the debt clock. It proves that Ireland, or the Dept of Finance, or the Central Bank never needed the external help of analysts from credit rating agencies or the IMF to tell it how to run its affairs. Durkan's home grown analysis was always available, but unfortunately wilfully ignored.

Durkan says the deficit should be got rid of completely within a shorter period than the IMF proposes, and that the Croke Park agreement should be scrapped, with wage cuts implemented. Croke Park involves only paltry 'savings' in any case - an irrelevancy, as the big figures involved in the above debt clock show - and represent, therefore, no more than a device to deflect the fundamental economic critique of the deal. This latter approach, as this page has argued before, would be more job friendly to those (last in first out) public servants whose jobs are threatened by the need to preserve the Celtic Tiger- style salaries and pensions packages of more established colleagues.

Durkan however also says, after all that, though, 'I would raise taxes'. Maybe confidence would be helped if he chose different words - perhaps a 'Debt reduction whiparound' would be better - i.e. something that citizen-taxpayers knew would be temporary, until the deficit was eliminated. The problem with the words 'taxes' and 'levy' is that they have never been temporary, although both in history were brought in by Governments with the assurance that they were temporary measures, and eventually turned into long term entitlements by 'public servants' and politicians.

And, as for the idea that pension funds should absorb another levy to fund yesterday's jobs activist initiative (see below posting) - it is to be hoped that it will be seen in time as a counterproductive idea. Joe Durkan's point is that the single best thing a 'Jobs Initiative' could do was cut the deficit faster than earlier proposed. That would, on the one hand, boost confidence, and thereby bring surplus funds into the economy, providing an autonomous 'stimulus' to the economy from those who are the only creators of jobs - individuals and companies.

Irelands own Nigerian welfare cheats

How long will it take "Moan Joan" Burton, to bring in national ID cards with pictures and fingerprints of all citizens, particularly of every foreign asylum seeker and bogus economic migrants.?
They are still coming to our shores weekly, just as our own tribe are in full flight,and leaving in their thousands seeking work in foreign countries across the globe.
Why are they still coming for God's sake. they are coming because this country is the softest touch in the world for every fraudster and scammer with a wit and the cunning to live like a king off Irish taxpayers money as the following video exemplifies.
When will Joan the Moan initiate a computer linked system  with the UK welfare authorities, to identify cheats operating in both countries? She is a bigger waffler than Bertie Ahern. When will she fu*k?
Useless politicians; useless, overpaid civil servants; useless administration at every level of government and in every QUANGO ever created by Fianna Fail to ensure jobs for their multitude of cronies.



Save Irelands forests from the predations of the Git Ahern.

 Taken from the Sunday Tribune 30th Jan 2011 

Diarmuid Doyle - Bertie is out of public sight but it's never been more important to keep an eye on him.... 


Timely, because Ahern cannot yet be consigned to history. In fact, now that he will be out of public sight, it has never been more important to keep an eye on him. He remains a menace and a threat to Ireland 's prosperity through his significant, but little commented on, position as chairman of the International Forestry Fund. 

So far, only the Sunday Tribune among the country's newspapers has paid close attention to Ahern's role in this private company. Independent TD Maureen O'Sullivan has asked a Dáil question and Sinn Féin's Martin Ferris has thrown a few shapes about the former taoiseach's latest gig. But, as with John O'Donoghue's expenses a few years ago, it is taking the political classes a while to wake up to this issue. 

Although the International Forestry Fund sounds like a vaguely cuddly group, which loves trees the way some of us love kittens, it is in fact a very profit-conscious joint venture between two private asset management companies, Helvetia Wealth and IFS Asset Managers Limited. It makes its money by acquiring existing forests on behalf of investors. As it says on its website, Helvetia has 1.1bn Swiss Francs (€867m) in assets "following a number of very successful acquisitions in the UK , Germany and Ireland ". IFS currently manages in excess of €100m of forestry assets on behalf of 18,000 private and corporate clients in this country. 

In Ireland, most of our trees and forests belong to the state agency Coillte, which owns more than one million acres of land – about 7% of Irish land cover. In July last year, Colm McCarthy issued his An Bord Snip Nua report in which he suggested, among other ideas, that the government look at flogging Coillte as part of a mass sell-off of state assets. 

This obviously piqued the interest of the cash-rich International Forestry Fund and five months later it announced that Bertie Ahern had been appointed as its chairman. "MrAhern implemented bold economic initiatives that included corporate tax incentives and education reform", the Fund said at the time. "His efforts laid out a welcome mat for international corporations, making Ireland an attractive location for foreign companies". 

Indeed. Seven months after that, in July 2010, McCarthy was given a new job – to look in more depth at the idea of selling off the state assets he had mentioned in his 2009 report. One of the companies specifically targeted was Coillte. 

By now, the International Forestry Fund, with Bertie Ahern firmly ensconced at the top, was salivating at the prospect of getting its hands on Coillte and the 7% of Ireland that comes with it. "We would certainly have an interest in that regard," Paul Brosnan, the fund's director, told this newspaper last year. "We have always had an interest in Coillte. It certainly would not be beyond the bounds of possibility that we would acquire it." 
Of the very many questions that arise from all of this, here are just some: why on earth would we sell 7% of Irish land to private investors? Why is a former taoiseach heading up a company registered in the Virgin Islands which wants to profit from more than one million acres of the country he used to run? How much is he getting for whatever advice or help he will be giving to help secure this grand sell-off? Does the Green Party have anything to say? Will Bertie Ahern make a statement on the issue? 

Many of these questions would be irrelevant if Ahern was to resign from the International Forestry Fund or if the fund was to confirm that it had no interest whatsoever in Coillte, now, or in the future. Such outcomes seem unlikely, however. The former taoiseach and the company he chairs are apparently both driven by an insatiable greed for money. They are perfect bedfellows. 

Dr. Angela Veale, 
School of Applied Psychology, 
University College Cork , Ireland 
Ph: 00-353-21-4904509 
Fax: 00-353-21-4270439
Don't you sometimes wish that somebody would just shoot the git!
 
 

K Club opening its doors to all citizens.

THE prestigious K Club resort is owed €300,000 in unpaid service charges from its residents, a court heard yesterday.

Pop stars and property developers are among the myriad millionaires who own homes on the club's grounds.

Now Enda Kenny has declared the club an open facility for all taxpayers to enjoy.

The club is currently in receivership, and NAMA,who are owed the bulk of the money which was spent in its development, have decided to take the initiative and give something back to the citizens who will have to foot this bill-among so many others-for bankrupt hotels and golf courses up and down the country.

The precedent will enable many other institutions to be kept open and run by a new government agency for the benefit of all citizens. Richard Boyd-Barret of the "People Before Profit" movement, said yesterday that he fully approved of the proposed scheme. More details here:

http://youtu.be/vO1BhMu-z7M

NAMA gravy train replaces Ivor shuttle.

HUNDREDS of staff working in NAMA and the agency overseeing it shared a bonus pot worth €2m last year.(2010)

New figures showed the majority of staff in NAMA and the National Treasury Management Agency (NTMA) got bonuses averaging around €7,000 each.

And around 14 people in the agencies are being paid salaries of more than €250,000 each, it emerged last night.

These staff are earning more than Taoiseach Enda Kenny, who is on €200,000, and his ministers, who are on €169,000.

And their salaries are in excess of the public sector salary cap of €200,000 announced by the Government last week -- because both agencies are exempt from it.

The details on the NAMA and NTMA bonuses show that 258 staff out of a total of 306 (84pc) shared almost €2m in bonuses last year, with the average payment being €7,681 each.

Legal eagle touts paid 400 million Euros yearly by taxpayers.


an interesting letter from a reader of The Sunday Business Post:

Action on asylum seekers


"country is in the worst financial crisis since the foundation of the state. But we can immediately save €400 million, with no pain to the Irish taxpayer, at the stroke of a pen.

We should derogate from the Geneva Convention, which relates to asylum-seekers.

At present, the Asylum process costs us about €400 million a year.

The government should refuse to accept any more asylum-seekers until the economy returns to normal and all failed asylum-seekers have left the country or been deported.

Last month, Seán Aylward, the secretary general of the Department of Justice, told the UN committee against torture that the asylum system was being undermined by misinformation, propaganda and what amounted to a ‘legal racket’ among immigration lawyers.

Radical and desperate action is required.

Will Minister for Justice Alan Shatter act to protect the nation, or will he protect his cronies in the legal profession?

M O’Hogan Dublin 9"

Obscene wages and bonus of semi state company "Aer Rianta" boss Declan Collier

A government monopoly agency (Aer Rianta) airport boss,one Declan Collier, who charges the average passenger who travels through Dublin Airport, more-in taxes- than the price of the average airline ticket, agrees to accept a modest reduction in his obscene bonus.
http://www.independent.ie/national-news/no-more-easy-bonuses-for-semistate-bosses-says-varadkar-2806454.html

A philosophical dissertation in poetic form, by a typical banker.

The Banker


Hello, my name is Montague William 3rd
And what I will tell you may well sound absurd
But the less who believe it the better for me
For you see I'm in Banking and big industry

For many a year we have controlled your lives
While you all just struggle and suffer in strife
We created the things that you don't really need
Your sports cars and Fashions and Plasma TV's

I remember it clearly how all this begun
Family secrets from Father to Son
Inherited knowledge that gives me the edge
While you peasants, people lie sleeping at night in your beds

We control the money that controls your lives
Whilst you worship false idols and wouldn't think twice
Of selling your souls for a place in the sun
These things that won't matter when your time is done

But as long as they're there to control the masses
I just sit back and consider my assets
Safe in the knowledge that I have it all
While you common people are losing your jobs

You see I just hold you in utter contempt
But the smile on my face well it makes me exempt
For I have the weapon of global TV
Which gives us connection and invites empathy

You would really believe that we look out for you
While we Bankers and Brokers are only a few
But if you saw that then you'd take back the power
Hence daily terrors to make you all cower

The Panics the crashes the wars and the illness
That keep you from finding your Spiritual Wholeness
We rig the game and we buy out both sides
To keep you enslaved in your pitiful lives

So go out and work as your body clock fades
And when it's all over a few years from the grave
You'll look back on all this and just then you'll see
That your life was nothing, a mere fantasy

There are very few things that we don't now control
To have Lawyers and Police Force was always a goal
Doing our bidding as you march on the street
But they never realise they're only just sheep

For real power resides in the hands of a few
You voted for parties what more could you do
But what you don't know is they're one and the same
Old Gordon has passed good old David the reigns

And you'll follow the leader who was put there by you
But your blood it runs red while our blood runs blue
But you simply don't see its all part of the game
Another distraction like money and fame

Get ready for wars in the name of the free
Vaccinations for illness that will never be
The assault on your children's impressionable minds
And a micro chipped world, you'll put up no fight

Information suppression will keep you in toe
Depopulation of peasants was always our goal
But eugenics was not what we hoped it would be
Oh yes it was us that funded Nazis!

But as long as we own all the media too
What's really happening does not concern you
So just go on watching your plasma TV
And the world will be run by the ones you can't see

Written By Craig-James Moncur
16/10/2009

The strange cases of retarded multi-millionaire families in the Irish Republic.

Barcelona demands an end to the "Euro Pact"

http://www.demotix.com/photo/706645/response-police-attacks-against-indignados-barcelona

And to Ireland:
"100 days of inaction as far as I can see....apart from a couple of hooleys with QE2 and Obama.  
Gilmore boasts about DELIVERING on the minimum wage, and a jobs initiative, paid for by straightforward stealing from private pensions. Meanwhile, Gilmore`s main constituency, the Public Service, earn on average, €275 per week more than their counterparts in the private sector, have permanent job security, and can retire long before the private sector, on unfunded, inflated, pensions, not to mention a tax free lump sum of 150% of their annual salary. Not a bad deal.....if it was not for the awkward fact that almost all of this largesse is borrowed money, and will ultimately fall on the shoulders of our children. The old biblical saying about the sins of the fathers being visited upon the sons, rings true. Whatever happened to quangoing, going, gone? Leo? Any Comment ?  
I noted Kenny`s and Gilmore`s self congratulatory style yesterday, announcing their achievements and castigating our creditors. The cheek of the pair of them. Lesson no. 1: Don`t bite the hand that feeds you.  
Kenny and Gilmore are lifers in the "Public Service". They are so long at it that they are obviously completley detached from reality. Neither of them ever started a business, ever employed anyone or met a wage bill, or had to work in a private enterprise. Their careers and experience are not fit for purpose, given our present financial circumstances.  
The fundamental problems remain:  
1. A yawning and growing budget deficit.  
2. The Croke Park agreement.  
3. A social welfare system that discourages work or enterprise.  
4. A political/public service class that looks after itself.  
 
Until the above are crash tackled, we are on the road to nowhere.  
The deficit will keep rising, our creditors will cease lending to us, and there will be an inevitable "re-adjustment" of monumental proportions, much like Estonia. The longer we delay in dealing with the problem, the harsher will be the re-adjustment. Colm McCarthy produced a report 2 years ago, and there has been very little implentation of his recommendations. I suppose Public Service Turkeys do not want to vote for Christmas. Well lads, sorry to inform you, Christmas is coming whether you like it or not."
Michael Heavey)

Pie in Paddy's sky.

Brian Lenehan,The wrong man,in the wrong party, at the wrong time.RIP.

Bank of Ireland re appoint the Old Guard to manage a zombie bank

Noonan wanted to see the back of any directors who were there before 2008. That would involve quite a cull at Bank of Ireland.

On Wednesday, several will cheat the gallows. Astonishingly, despite the renewal plan, not a single new director is being proposed -- while even more astonishingly, several pre-2008 board members are standing for re-election.

http://www.independent.ie/opinion/columnists/shane-ross/shane-ross-lethal-threat-of-continuity-boi-2672665.html

Does anything ever change?

He would probably pass for Santa Claus if you gave him a red cape and hood and a false beard. Tell that to the multitude of bank shareholders and private pension fund retirees who have lost almost everything.
I actually passed this old guy in the street two weeks ago.I was in Ireland for a week and cycling down the Luas line near Capel street . I spotted him shuffling by on the pavement.I did not have the presence of mind to ask him for his autograph. he doesnt have a "presence" either. He looked like he could have been on his way to the Morning Star hostel for the night. 

He probably would have been highly embarrassed if I had approached him. Reclusive. Typical civil servant.
He's a harmless old divil,by the look of him in real life-as well as in his picture here. Not so.The harm he has allowed to happen to the country is  groundbreaking in it's enormity.
 He was what the Scottish call a "Gillie" or a "Dupe". He was selected for his role. Selected carefully by his masters. This guy rocks no boats. He would not even rock the cradle of a crying infant.Part of a cosy set.A career civil servant, promoted not because of his ability-but because of the length of time he spent waiting for his superiors to die!.

That is how the civil service functions.

Hw was a suitable  fall guy for Fianna Fail, whose numerous and costly Quangos have multiplied to the point that no new administration dares to begin the process of unraveling them.

In the domination of the nation, they:
 " lie entranced
Thick as autumnal leaves that strow the brooks
In Vallombrosa "
As numerous as the Quangos are,( that the Soldiers have created to distance themselves from the mayhem)  waste and incompetence is the hallmark of  almost them all. 

The characters/ party followers/gillies/cronies that Fianna Fail have charged with overseeing all activity in the state, are a fascinating lot.
Create a new Quango; Give it fanciful name; Look for some harmless old guy/gal who is a staunch supporter of the party, and give him/her a nice, well paid, pensionable job.!
 Give him little power-or lots of power, depending on the needs (Of the Fianna Fail politicians). 

Sometimes it means unlimited monies flowing to their supporters/farmers/landowners, its the powerful NRA (National Roads Authority). ´They are charged with negotiating the purchase of land , with taxpayers money,for the road building programme.They paid 12 million pounds, for example, to buy  half acre of land from the stunned members of Castleknock Lawn Tennis Club in Dublin 15.

30 million Euros was paid for a farm on which to build a new prison in north Dublin.

The farm was probably worth 4 million then-half that today.!

They wouldn´t have the ability negotiate a deal to sell water to a bunch of half crazed travellers emerging from a trek through the Sahara desert. So they throw fortunes at every farmer lucky enough to be in the way of the new road building programme. Half the money allocated to build the roads goes into the pockets of the farmers.

However, If it means not disturbing bankers or the rapacious developers as they grow obscenely rich at the expense of the nation´s citizens:-Mr Neary as the "Financial Regulator" was perfect for the job

Goodby Mr Neary.Take early retirement.Take an extra million or two from the taxpayers kitty for the inconvenience.You have become a serious embarrassment to the party.

Regulator of what.? put in place to do what.? To do Jack Shit.! That´s what.  Regulator of sitting back to watch the economy fall into  fuc*ing ruin -thats what.! To sit back , and smile and smile-and still to be a villain!.

Then to walk away with an obscene pension, like your banker friends you cosied up to, for so long..

 Meanwhile the entire country goes down the tubes.

Tax the poor, to bail out the property speculators.

Shane Ross.Telling it as it is.

Above,the former Fianna Fail Mafia (now happily retired).They did not use tommy guns to enforce their authority in the land. They and their developer and banking cronies used borrowed money from European banks.!

They have moved on to greener retirement pastures-with obscene pensions for the rest of their natural lives.


Global market traders are telling us that we are bankrupt. They know that we will need to refinance at least €18bn in the next three years. As there are no willing lenders in their number, we will again be forced to look elsewhere. There is only one "elsewhere".

"Elsewhere" is the IMF and Europe, the last refuge of destitute countries. The knee-jerk political response -- a blanket denial -- has kicked in. Leo has not been in politics for long enough to learn the denial game


http://www.independent.ie/opinion/columnists/shane-ross/shane-ross-leo-was-never-a-loudmouth-2666729.html

Legal complexities for the DPP-Seanie and Fingers & all their minions to die of old age (in their beds-not behind bars).

"In December 2010, the Garda Bureau of Fraud Investigation furnished an investigation file in respect of market abuse matters in relation to this issue to the D.P.P. It is under consideration by that officer. I am not given any information as to what has happened to this since December 2010.

However, I am informed that further documentation is required to complete this investigation and this involves documents in respect of which the provisions of the Bankers’ Books Evidence Acts will have to called in aid. In addition, the investigation continues to involve the use of mutual assistance procedures in the United Kingdom in order to obtain evidence and statements from a number of persons.

I confess that when the affidavit evidence of last November was put before me and I was told that this investigation would be “substantially completed” by the end of 2010, I took that to mean that papers in final form would be placed before the Director of Public Prosecutions for his decisions at that juncture. That clearly is not the case."

Issue (ii)

In November 2010, I was told under oath concerning this issue that “substantial progress has been made and the Director envisages that the investigation of this item will be substantially completed by the end of March 2011”.

In an affidavit dated 19th April, 2011, I am told that the position concerning this issue is that:-

“Further analysis of documents will be required and a significant number of witnesses (approximately fifty) remain to be interviewed. The ODCE investigation is progressing well and every effort is being made for its completion by the end of 2011”.

http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/angloirishb.htm

Metro North on track.? Lest we forget.

Register your anger.Buy one of our new car window stickers !

 

 

Order one of our exclusive car window stickers today .This is a self adhesive vinyl car window sticker which can be placed on the rear window of your car.

Only 3.99.!

Buy three (one for all the family)  for only 10 Euros.  Postage to Ireland destinations only 2 Euros extra.Contact us for world wide postage charges.

Chaos and criminals dominate the taxi industry in Ireland


Call a radio taxi-but only from a reputable company-if you value your life!.

we have an official list of Ireland's crooked solicitors!

We have a list of crooked solicitors directly gleaned from the Law Society's own files.Many of these cheats are unfortunately still in business and preying on unsuspecting citizens.
Check it out to see if your solicitor is on the lengthy "roll of dishonour": (Courtesy of  "the story.ie")
Lip service is paid to transparency ,but it is virtually impossible to locate these guys on the Law Society web site. The nexus of secrecy still remains in Politics and the Professions


Farmer cartels under threat.

THE IRISH Farmers’ Association has reacted angrily to what its president, John Bryan, described as a “smash-and-grab raid” by the Competition Authority investigating possible milk price fixing allegations.

The raid, which began at 10am yesterday )(Friday May 13th unlucky for farmers?)

at the Bluebell headquarters of the association, which represents 85,000 farmers, involved 15 officers and a Garda detective and lasted until 4.15pm when the team left taking with

 them a large number of files.

IRISH people are being forced to pay more than most Europeans for food and we're even being charged more for products that are made here.

Despite a wave of recession-busting price cuts, research showed Ireland is almost one-third more expensive than the UK for common items such as bread, milk and meat.

Shoppers here pay the second-highest prices in Europe with only Danish consumers forking out more for food, new EU research shows.

The figures showed Irish prices were 29pc higher than the EU average, compared to 40pc in Denmark.

 

Figures from Eurostat, the EU statistics agency, showed Ireland was almost twice as expensive as the cheapest country in the union,Romania!

The economist, who has carried out research for independent grocers' group RGDATA, said the costs of doing business here are more than elsewhere in the EU and chains are earning higher margins.

Irish Farmers Association president John Bryan predictably blamed the shops " the findings confirmed the country's food supply chain was broken" he indicated.

 "It is clear there is an urgent need to restore equity to the food supply chain with average farm incomes a deplorable €12,000 and the retail multinationals declaring huge profits."

http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/boringfarmersstuff.htm

http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/poorfarmers.htm

Homeowners next to end it all?

According to the Irish Property Council, as many as 29 Irishmen involved in real estate --- from property barons to construction workers --- have committed suicide. 

A 5 billion Euro slush fund for developers and Fianna Fail politicians

Celia got her property investment cash from central  funds.(Fianna Fail funds) She had no need of Fingleton's fast track handouts.

"The original report found that Fingleton, who ran the society for over 30 years, was granted special powers by its board in 1981, which were reinforced twice in the 1990s.

The powers allowed Fingleton to personally set, vary or alter interest rates charged on loans and decide the fees to be charged on them.

 It also entitled him personally to  make arrangements on loans with individual clients of the society".

Ryanair want their money back.!

"Mr Barrington also dismissed criticism from Ryanair about the suitability of trade union leader David Begg to serve on the board of Aer Lingus.

Ryanair deputy chief executive Howard Millar raised Mr Begg’s role as a director of the Central Bank of Ireland before the financial crash and his role in the “disastrous” social partnership process in the boom years.

He also claimed that Mr Begg was conflicted in relation to Aer Lingus’s dealings with staff in recent years on industrial relations issues."

Mr Mueller said the sharp rises in charges at Dublin airport over the past two years was “insane” and hampered its ability to sell flights.

He indicated that Aer Lingus would seek to reduce its charges bill in Dublin.

 “What we can certainly try [to do] is to go back to the DAA . This is the course of action. We will disclose more on this action at the beginning of June.”

http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/finance/2011/0507/1224296377909.html

The domestic savers' run on the Irish banks is gaining momentum.


Apocalypse sooner or later..
Prof Kelly, who originally predicted the crisis, said the open-ended guarantee of banks’ liabilities and the Nama bailout will leave the Republic with a “a worse ratio of debt to national income than the one that is sinking Greece” by 2012.

Read more: http://www.businessinsider.com/ireland-debt-crisis-2010-5#ixzz1Lg57GwsA

"The destruction wrought by the bankruptcy will not just be economic but political. Just as the Lenihan bailout destroyed Fianna Fáil, so the Noonan bankruptcy will destroy Fine Gael and Labour, leaving them as reviled and mistrusted as their predecessors. And that will leave Ireland in the interesting situation where the economic crisis has chewed up and spat out all of the State’s constitutional parties. 
The last election was reassuringly dull and predictable but the next, after the trauma and chaos of the bankruptcy, will be anything but." (Morgan Kelly)

Some sound advice-some not so sound- from a self made billionaire pal of CJH.

Open Government

The Irish state has what can only be described as a fetish for secrecy. Rather than a

culture of openness the Irish political and civil service elites operate a presumption of

secrecy unless disclosure turns out to be absolutely unavoidable. This secrecy leads

almost invariably to sub optimal policy outcomes, while there is increasing evidence

that open government and transparency is the key to efficient and effective

government. Thus, proposals include:

• Repeal the Official Secrets Act

• Publish government information on an open data website

• Reform Freedom of Information to assume a right to access Establish a

register of lobbyists

• Establish a whistleblowers’ charter

http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/soundadvice.htm

2007-2011 chairs only moved in Leinster House

Colm Allen-well connected shyster- is beamed up -suddenly!.Goodbye Colm.

TRIBUTE HAS been paid to barrister and senior counsel Colm Allen, well connected crony of the Fianna Fail Party of hoodlums

 (see also  http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/haugheyansbacher.htm), who  suddenly found himself  in a grave situation.

He has to answer to the angels now.

Chairman of the Bar Council of Ireland Paul O’Higgins SC described him as a “larger than life” and extremely generous colleague. “Colm would always help anyone who was in trouble.”

Mr Allen and Mr O’Higgins were called to the inner bar, or became senior counsel, at the same time in 1992. The chairman of the Bar Council added he had an “ebullient approach to the law and cases”.

Mr Allen represented former government press secretary Frank Dunlop during his early appearances before the planning tribunal, originally the Flood and subsequently Mahon tribunal.

On February 17, 2000, Frank Dunlop, a former government press officer and public-relations executive, had a breakfast meeting with Colm Allen, his barrister, and another lawyer in the Davenport hotel around the corner from Leinster House.

The unnamed lawyer was meeting Dunlop, a well connected political lobbyist, in an effort to boost his chances of being appointed a judge of the High Court. It’s not clear how big a role Dunlop played but later the lawyer was appointed to the bench.

Within months of the meeting, Dunlop’s political connections had evaporated after he admitted to the Mahon tribunal that he had paid bribes to Dublin city councillors to secure planning permission for certain developments.

Mr Allen also represented scumbags such as the Bailey brothers, Michael and Thomas, and the controversial former radio boss and impresario Oliver Barry at the tribunal.

(He represented every Fianna Fail hoodlum in the state- whenever they needed legal assistance)

A bon viveur and great party man,(in the style of the also "suddenly deceased" Liam Lawlor), an observer said of him that he would “never use a short word where a long one would do, or a longer word when he could use a sentence”.

Mr Allen, who was in his early 60s, is survived by his wife Amanda, sons David and Ben, his mother Mary and brothers Pádraig, Diarmuid, Seán and Liam.

He is being waked at his home in Dublin on Monday from 4pm to 7pm, with removal on Tuesday to the Church of the Sacred Heart, Donnybrook, Dublin, for 11.30am Mass and burial in Shanganagh Cemetery.

(Back to the annual Fianna Fail bash at Clontarf Castle..)

"Barrister Colm Allen arrived with solicitor Michael Kelly and joked that he was simply popping into the Castle for dinner.

Barrister Colm Allen defended the Bailey Brothers at the Moriarty Tribunal.

Barrister Allen has grown fat indeed on Fianna Fail commissions, since his early days when he effectively hijacked the investigation into-no not Charles Haughey- but another high profile thief, and one of the golden horsey set in the Phoenix park Polo Club,-one Finbarr Ross.!

Barrister Colm Allen left a few disappointed house purchasers when he decided to cancel the sale of his lavish modern home on Ailesbury Road, in December 2006, just hours in advance of the auction. There was strong interest in the house, which had been guided at €7m by Sherry FitzGerald. However, the property may well come up again, and given the way things are going on the road, the price can only go up."

Colm no longer has any interest in property prices.

It must have been great fun defending so many scumbags Colm.

 A job is a job.

 Nothing of this world can touch him now.

"The evil that men do lives after them-the good is often interred with their bones"

http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/haugheyansbacher.htm

A Forester And A Lawyer

A forester and a lawyer were in car accident and showed up at the
pearly gates together. St. Peter greets them and
takes them to the homes where they will spend all of eternity.
They get into St. Peter's holy vehicle and head on down a gold road, which
turns into a platinum road, which turns onto an even grander road
paved with diamonds, to a huge mansion where St. Peter turns to
the lawyer and says, here is your home for the rest of eternity,
enjoy! And if there is anything you need, just let me know.

Then St. Peter took the forester to his home, back down the diamond
studded boulevard, down the platinum highway, down the street of
gold, down an avenue of silver, along a stone alley and down an
unpaved footpath to a shack. St Peter says "Here you go" and goes
to leave when the forester says "Waitaminute!, how come the
lawyer gets the big mansion and I get this shack?"

St. Peter says: "Well, Foresters are a dime a dozen here,
we have never had a lawyer before.!"

Q: How can you tell if a lawyer is well hung?
A: You can't get a finger between the rope and his neck!

Q: If you are stranded on a desert island with Atilla the Hun , Josef Stalin, and a lawyer, and you have a gun with only two bullets, what do you do?
A: Shoot the lawyer twice.

Q: How can you tell when a lawyer is lying?
A: When His lips move.

Q: What's the difference between a dead dog lying on the highway- and a dead lawyer.?
A: There are skid marks in front of the dog.

Q: Why won't sharks attack lawyers?
A: Professional courtesy.

Q: What do you have when a lawyer is buried up to his neck in sand?
A: Not enough sand.


Cover ups continue.

"Is it true that the Department of Finance had prepared a Bill to nationalise Anglo Irish Bank? If so, let's find that too.

But the question is very much broader. There may not have been any actual corruption, in the sense of money changing hands, connected with the banking meltdown, but there was plenty of corruption in local government and it was at the root of much of our troubles.

The attempts to track it down and punish it have verged on the pathetic. Councillors have been charged with selling their votes for trifling amounts of money. 

We have learned almost nothing about the billions made from dubious practices desig-ned, for example, to increase the price of building land"

http://www.independent.ie/opinion/analysis/james-downey-nyberg-has-left-us-to-find-the-unknowns-ourselves-2627801.html

"A retired Garda Superintendent is among several investors suing former Fianna Fail councillor Gerard Killally, a firm of solicitors and others for more than €10 million arising from an alleged land deal “scam” in Co Offaly in which Mr Killally allegedly made secret profits"

"In the glory days he was laughing all the way to the bank, but these days he’s crying all the way to the Commercial Court. After coining it for a decade, counting in millions not thousands Fianna Fail Councillor, Ger Killally, has got bogged down in a litany of litigation, a saga featuring burned out jeeps, personal burn-out as he careered off the road this week complaining of severe chest pains and to make matters worse his buddies in Fianna Fail are on his case to quit, claiming he is a growing embarrassment to the Party and the Taoiseach, Brian Cowen.

The swashbuckling councillor is part of the nouveau riche, the properly property class that rode into town on the back of the boom. Now that things are going south and Killally has lost his midas touch the going is getting tough for Edenderry’s answer to Posh and Becks, Ger and Naomi Killally, who famously changed their  top of the range motors every year, always sporting the OY 1 and OY 2 reg plates."

http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/breaking/2011/0118/breaking64.html

The banking crisis resolution explained.

"So then Nama, or 'us' as we should probably call it for simplicity, ended up owning tens of billions' worth of property. So now Nama, us, is stuck with all this property and Nama needs to start selling it. And what does Nama want to do? Nama wants to sell it to us again.

But it knows that, having already bought this property twice, we are broke at this stage, so Nama is now going to lend us money to give back to Nama in return for some of the property that we have already been stung for twice. In other words, we are going to loan ourselves money to buy property off ourselves that we have already sold to

ourselves, possibly twice"

"Presumably if Nama is going to loan people money to buy property from Nama, the next step in the merry go round is that we will have to bail out Nama when that all goes sour, and we will take on all the loans Nama took on at a further discount through a vehicle known as Nama-squared. It's kind of like a financial version of that trippy scene in the Bohemian Rhapsody video where the four faces of the members of Queen go back off into infinity"

"Thursday's WTF moment was the announcement that Anglo Irish Bank is taking over Quinn Group. Of course, this is not exactly how they put it. It was all couched in legal and business jargon when it was faithfully reported, as if it was something completely normal, but just too complicated for us ordinary folk to understand. But the bottom line is they seemed to be saying that Anglo, which has already run a bank, and indeed a country, into the ground, is now taking over a troubled insurance company to bring its particular expertise to bear on it."

Quinn Insurance will become a valuable business, particularly because the planned takeover of the company will see its new

 owners escape having to deal with outstanding legacy insurance claims.

The new structure involves the use of the Insurance Compensation Fund to meet a deficit that could run to several

 hundred million euro, The Sunday Business Post has learned. As a result, 

customers of all insurance firms are expected to face higher premiums in the future.

It is understood that a commitment of up to €400 million may be needed from the fund, which is financed through a 

2 per cent levy on all insurance premiums, apart from life and health insurance. 

Such a move would lead to price rises for consumers over an extended period, as insurers move to recoup the

 levy from customers.

http://www.independent.ie/opinion/analysis/opening-your-mind-to-namas-truly-labyrinthine-can-of-worms-2621723.html

Former gangster, Bertie Ahern is getting 40,000 dollars-a-go for speeches advising Nigeria not to replicate his old re-election tricks which destroyed the nation.!.

Above: a uniquely Irish reptile, spotted feeding in Nigeria recently.

The former taoiseach is also highlighting the importance of running “well-regulated banks” as a way of attracting foreign investment to the west African state.
He has also advised the estimated 5000 poverty stricken, Nigerian taxi drivers in Ireland to relocate to Lagos to benefit from the upturn in the economy.
Is there any fuc*ing justice in the world?
http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/frontpage/2011/0414/1224294670725.html

Why is Ahern still walking the streets free with his banker and developer cronies.?
the following is some of the drivel introducing Ahern on the Washingto Speakers Bureau web site:
"Bertie Ahern

    Leading the turnaround of an entire country is akin to the constant evolution companies and organizations must undergo to remain competitive. Bertie Ahern dedicated his career to re-inventing his country’s economic and political stakes in global affairs.(courtesy of the International Monetary Fund). He persuaded his fellow politicians and citizens to accept short-term sacrifices to achieve long-term gain. His ability to persuade his constituents to follow his vision provides lessons for even the most seasoned executives. In this thought-provoking presentation, Ahern describes:

    · His approach to developing and executing a successful long-term vision
    · How to persuade employees, customers and stakeholders to participate and embrace change (Benchmarking etc)
    · What every leader must do to achieve large-scale success
    · How to successfully bring people with you by building consensus"

    Above: Mr Consensus.More incredible shite here:

    http://www.washingtonspeakers.com/speakers/

    Unemployed,former leader of Germany applies to the Washington Speakers Bureau for work

    We have received sight of an application form submitted to the Washington Speakers Bureau by a former politician who achieved unique progress for Germany,expanded its territories ten fold, and brought the nation close to a position of world domination.

    "Dear Washington Speakers Bureau,
    My name is Adolf. I achieved considerable fame in Germany for my radical innovative policies while in power.
    I wish to submit my name for inclusion in your speakers list,alongside that of Mr Bartholmew Ahern.
    Mr Ahern's skills are in the area of banking, international finance, population expansion, and national  impoverishment.
    I would like to speak on my own unique achievements in the field of territorial expansion and population control.
    PS.The only city I am unwilling to visit for a fee- however generous- is Tel-Aviv
                                                                          Hoping to hear from you soon,
                                                                                     A.Hitler."

    IMF panzers to blow the Quangos and well paid civil servants out of the water.!

    More of the same? Fianna Fail-Fine Gael-two sides of the same penny.Do they ever learn?

    Above:Two inveterate Blueshirt  re-zoners .
    Building development on flood plains (and even rivers) to continue unabated under Fine Gael ?

    "The present government’s line seems to be to undo the good parts of the Planning and Development (Amendment) Act, that tried to tighten up the laissez-faire elements, and head back to the planning system that operated during the boom.  If that’s the kind of planning system we want, then we deserve what its outcomes will be."

    http://irelandafternama.wordpress.com/author/irelandafternama/

    The euro crisis for dummies. Listen to this discussion.!


    "Yes, and I think you can see very clearly what is going on: the largest holders, for example, of Greek sovereign debt, of Irish sovereign debt, of Portuguese and Spanish sovereign debt, of Italian sovereign debt - the largest holders of these are the biggest banks in Europe, particularly those in France and Germany and so forth. If you permitted the renegotiation of debt, as it should be done, Greek debt and Irish debt and so on, so that in a sense you make the investors -which are in this case large European banks- take a haircut as we call that in the United States, have to give up some of their wealth because of the crisis that their behaviour produced, then you would put the problem in the hands of the German, French and British governments because they would have to bail their banks out again."

    Sam Smyth calls Lowry a spade..and a New Dail candidate seeks support from Tipperary voters.

    Back in 1997, Mr Justice McCracken said of Lowry in the report of his tribunal that it was "an appalling situation that a government minister and chairman of a political party can be seen to have been consistently benefiting from the black economy from shortly after he was elected to Dail Eireann"

    Still no 1 in Tipperary though. What does that say about  morality and ethics among the populace, in a county where the churches are still full of Craw Thumpers every Sunday?

    "THERE is something of the night about Michael Lowry, a two-bit politician who committed daylight robbery with a quiet word and the stroke of a pen.

    Yet he has achieved something way beyond his two years as a minister and 23 years as a TD -- a peerless reputation for reckless dishonesty.

    In his report, Mr Justice Moriarty compared his level of dishonesty and corruption to the late Charles Haughey -- but as an elected politician, Lowry's disgrace is unique.

    But his past dodgy dalliances with Dunnes Stores is paled almost to insignificance by the latest breathtaking revelations.

    Mr Justice Moriarty has put him at the epicentre of a web of deceit that has effectively rubbished the reputation of the State itself.

    In retrospect, putting Michael Lowry in charge of the biggest contract the State had ever awarded was always going to be a temptation too far for a man-on-the-make.

    Every waking hour in his couple of years as a government minister was spent dreaming up schemes that enriched Michael Lowry and devalued public life".

    http://www.independent.ie/opinion/analysis/sam-smyth-the-twobit-politician-who-committed-daylight-robbery-2590520.html

    Liam Lawlor's widow gets in on the Irish "compo culture" bonanza.!

    Liam was rezoned abruptly-shit happens!

    THE WIFE OF former TD Liam Lawlor has launched a legal action against the Sunday Independent over its coverage of her husband’s death in a Moscow car accident in 2005.

    The paper, under the headline of ‘Lawlor killed in red-light district with teenage girl’, alleged that Julia Kushnir – a female passenger in the car, who was working as Lawlor’s interpretor, was “likely to be a prostitute”.

    The Sunday Times reports that Mrs Lawlor lodged a libel action with the High Court last Thursday,(March 2011) saying the story was a breach of her privacy and that it caused her “massive trauma”.

    She also says the paper was negligent in publishing the story because it was aware that Kushnir was not a prostitute before it went to print with the story.

    Kushnir herself brought a number of libel proceedings against Irish newspapers in 2007, but each was settled out of court.

    Lawlor was one of a number of Dublin councillors who were called as witnesses before the Flood Tribunal investigating planning and payments.

    At that tribunal, he admitted receiving sums of money from lobbyist Frank Dunlop, but stated these were political donations and not bribes.

    He was imprisoned on three separate occasions for refusing to co-operate with the Tribunal – all of which came during his final term as a TD for Dublin West.

    Liam,s final shindig took place in St.Patricks church Lucan,October 27 2005. 

    I was there in person  (though uninvited).as were the heavy guns from the nation's media who were kept busy trying to identify the various mobsters/property developers,etc as they arrived in droves.

    (Most of them are now protected by NAMA)

    The church was packed to capacity.I could not find a seat.Even standing room was overcapacity.The Russian ambassador arrived with a team of bodyguards, and numerous "heavies" in black suits abounded, although I am not sure who they were minding .Maybe some of Liam's Moscow "business associates" were there also.   "Coach and Four" big Jim Mansfield was also prominent at the coffinside,and was overheard to remark that it is shocking- "so many (of the brethren  ) have gone lately,heart attacks and so on" etc etc.

    Certainly in big Jim,s case (and the rest of the Soldiers of Destiny), money can not buy immortality.

    If only it were so;

    " If the poor could die for the rich (besides the negative equity shit) they(the rich) would make a wonderful living".

    Frank Dunlop sneaked weasel like,in and out a side door, to avoid the host of photographers at the main entrance.

    90% of the congregation were sixty somethings,veteran FiannaFail wheeler-dealers, looking a mite shocked at the suddenness of it all,and wondering how soon and how suddenly the bell would toll for them...

    Wondering if they could find a tailor who would sew large pockets in their funeral outfit..

    http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/goodbyerayliam.htm

    http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/liamlawlordefamation.htm

    http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/rayseulogy.htm

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n69XiTRnyTI





    Will Fianna Fail ministers be brought to trial for the transfer of 600 million Euros of citizens taxes to their cronies,the Roche family treasury?-will they fu*k!

    The undiscussed, and now almost forgotten, "mini Nama” scandal recalled:

    The Fianna Fail linked Roche family's NTR (National Toll Roads) received a promise from  Bertie Ahern and Brian Cowan, in 2007, to pay them an incredible 50 million Euros per annum for the remaining 12 years of its licence before the bridge would revoke to the nation., 

    Yet NTR made a total profit of just 21 million Euros,in the year to March 2007, from its share of the M1 toll,the Eastlink bridge, and the Westlink bridge.

    was this an act of corruption-it was, at its least,certainly criminal disregard for the citizens of Irelands taxes, so as to enrich the most politically connected business family (Roche dynasty) in the state.This family hosted the Ansbacher Caymen scam.

    Will the new government initiate an enquiry into this 600 million Euro waste of citizens taxes.?

    CRH pollution cover up, by the so called "Environmental Protection Agency" quango.

    The European Commission plans to investigate allegations that as far back as 2004 high levels of cadmium had been found by the EPA in emissions from the Ormonde Brick Factory in Co Kilkenny.

    The decision follows a meeting yesterday (16th March 2011) of the parliament’s Committee on Petitions, in which Dan Brennan, a farmer in Castlecomer, presented additional information about alleged cadmium pollution.

    The committee said that on the basis of this information, it would ask the commission to investigate the matter further with the Irish authorities. Mr Brennan’s advisors submitted documents held by the EPA’s Office of Environmental Enforcement which showed that the concentration of cadmium in the waste gas from the stack was 88 times greater than the German TA Luft Air Quality standards. The monitoring had been carried out by independent environmental consultants commissioned by the EPA in April 2004. They also questioned why monitoring of cadmium emissions from the factory had not been carried out since February 2005 when Ormonde Brick’s own consultants failed to detect any cadmium in emissions from the kiln stack.

    Documents were also presented to the committee in relation to an investigation of stack emissions commissioned by the EPA in November 2007. These showed that the continuous hydrogen fluoride monitor installed by the factory in 2004 was under reporting fluoride emissions by one half and had been doing so since 2005. A comprehensive emissions monitoring exercise carried out by the same company over 379 kiln push cycles in December 2007 showed that IPPC licence emission limit values for hydrogen chloride were exceeded on 328 occasions; limits for hydrogen fluoride were exceeded on 330 occasions and nitrogen oxides on 376 occasions.

    CRH, which owns the Ormonde Brick plant, has always rejected Mr Brennan’s claims of a link between the company and problems on the farm. Last year, a spokesman for the company stated “Ormonde Brick Ltd is satisfied that it has always operated in full compliance with the terms of its IPPC licence and in line with Irish and EU environmental law.”

    In the final report of the Inter-Agency Group investigation into animal health problems on Mr Brennan’s farm, published in August 2010, the EPA stated that they had found no evidence of significant concentrations of heavy metals or other pollutants in emissions from the factory that could have impacted on Mr Brennan’s livestock.

    Mr Brennan’s advisors contended that the failure of the EPA to inform other members of the Inter-Agency Group about the high levels of cadmium recorded in the stack emissions meant that subsequent investigations were not properly conducted

    http://www.soldiersofdestiny.org/environdestructagency.htm

    http://www.anncahill.com/en/component/content/article/38-frontpage-articles/102-poisoned-cows

    Bertie Ahern's "Social Partnership" exposed in damning report.

    "last week an independent report for the Department of Finance wandered a little outside its brief to give a judgement on social partnership, the sacred cow of the Celtic Tiger.

    The verdict was damning.

    According to the report, the deity of social partnership was a false god. It had "completely overwhelmed" the Budget process. It "obscured ministerial accountability to Parliament". It was a "driver of spending" at a time when the economy was overheating. It led to "a major deterioration in competitiveness and very high public service wages, especially relative to international partners".

    In short, the social partners wrote the budgets. They undermined democracy. They allowed governments to bypass the Dail. They were toxic.

    The real action on the economy happened outside Leinster House. External influences carried disproportionate weight. The trade unions first, with their poodles in Ibec, dictated economic priorities. The Dail was a rubber stamp.

    Union leaders were rewarded with benchmarking deals which plundered the public finances, measures that -- even today -- cost the Exchequer €1.2bn a year.

    The release of the report was a long overdue delivery of heavenly heresy"


    "The guys who secured the benchmarking deal have happily sunk into relative obscurity. Trade union leaders such as Begg, O'Connor, Billy Attley and Des Geraghty -- the oligarchs of yesterday -- still hold well-paid posts, but are now eunuchs on the political stage. Their day is over, as even their puppets in politics can no longer reward them with jackpots comparable to the glory days of 2000 and 2002. They can still wound, but can no longer kill.

    If the beards are off the pitch, who has filled the void left by the departing power houses of the Irish economy?

    I have good news for you. The supremacy of democracy is restored. The voice of parliament has been re-established. A democrat is back in charge of Ireland. Bravo.

    Unfortunately, it is not an Irish democrat. It is the voice of a German democrat.

    On Wednesday, Angela Merkel dropped a bombshell, leaving poor Enda in the manure. The woman who valiantly posed for painful pictures with Enda last month to boost his election campaign, torpedoed the Fine Gael leader's rocky battleship

    Crock of gold in county councils countrywide.

    GALWAY city councillors were paid more than €450,000 in expenses last year, an average of just over €30,000 each.

    New figures show €455,863 was claimed by 15 councillors in allowances and conference expenses during 2010, but the bill

     will increase because some have yet to submit claims.

    Most councillors also hold separate full-time jobs.

    http://www.independent.ie/national-news/fifteen-councillors-rack-up-more-than-euro450000-in-expenses-2573609.html

    Romanians, Filipinos, embrace the welfare society.

    Thursday March 10 2011


    A BUSINESSMAN told yesterday how he was "gobsmacked" when he offered a permanent job to two workers who had been

     unemployed for two years -- but both turned it down because they get more in handouts from the State.

    David Lawlor, of Watermark Technology in Citywest, Dublin, and who owns the distribution rights to Gaggia commercial

     coffee machines inIreland and the UK, was offering a job in maintenance for an annual wage of €28,000.

     Mr Lawlor said he was frustrated that, despite receiving almost 300 CVs and offering the job twice,

     he still could not find someone.

    Secure  "It's a good job, it's secure, and it's well over the minimum wage. Yet we can't fill it. "We've got people here who don't want to work, they don't want to be worse off (than on the dole)."

    http://www.independent.ie/national-news/workers-turn-down-euro28000-job-because-they-get-more-on-dole-2573644.html

    Tweedle Dee Dum and Tweedle Dee Dee.

    "The older civil war politicians of Fine Gael and the stale socialists of Labour are too timid to embrace the real change championed by some in the independent group. Fine Gael will prefer to prop up the Croke Park Agreement to confronting the friends of Labour in the trades unions. They will happily surrender on the 2014 target date for reducing the budget deficit. They will succumb to a Labour Party demand for another layer of taxation. They may even agree to a property tax. Their promises to cut 145 quangos might have to be shelved to protect Labour sensitivities"

    Liquidations,partnerships and political payments.

    "Pierce Construction went into liquidation last November but was involved in a public-private partnership to build the schools.Workers told Taoiseach Brian Cowen  that they wanted the company's banks to pay them back the money they are entitled to."

    TD PAYMENTS : OUTGOING TDs from the 30th Dáil are to receive more than €13 million in pension lump sums and termination payments over the course of the next year according to figures compiled by The Irish Times. 

    This figure excludes any outgoing Ministers’ severance payments as the Department of Finance could not disclose individual members’ pension payments.

    The €13 million figure is the total of “lump sum entitlements” for departing TDs as detailed in the accompanying graphic.

    The outgoing TDs will also receive a cumulative total of more than €4 million annually, although TDs who are under the age of 50 will not receive their full pension entitlement until they reach this age.

    Retiring and outgoing Fianna Fáil TDs will receive more than €8.5 million in pension lump sums and termination payments, not including ministerial severance/pension payments.

    The two highest pension entitlement recipients are Taoiseach Brian Cowen and former taoiseach Bertie Ahern who will receive in the region of €350,000 in the year following their retirement once their ministerial pensions are taken into account. Each man will also receive about €165,000 annually once all lump sum, termination payments have been completed.

    In addition to the pension payments, the two men will be entitled to a car and two garda drivers, two secretarial assistants for a period of five years and one thereafter, payment of mobile phone charges and a diplomatic passport.

    http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/ireland/2011/0305/1224291375343.html